Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#574339 07/08/14 04:48 PM
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
JTodd Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Hello all, I had a customer call to tell me their entire STS system was down first thing Monday Morning. I went into their office and at STA 100 the first thing I seen on the display was "Okay Sync" message and thats all. Their paging system which is connected to the STS was clicking. I took a voltage measurement of the battery inside and checked that I had a back up of the system prior to resetting the system. This got the phones out of the "OK Sync" message but once it did, they started freaking out. I would get handsfree calls from various stations, constant key tones through the speakers and CO lines would sound like pulse dialing. All the phones throughout the office were doing this by themselves. I Defaulted the system and still had the same issue. I removed all cards and put them in one by one, checking the slot config as I did. With the VM card, DTIB and LCOB with CIDU out the system will work but once I put any of those 3 in it will freak out. I have other customers with STS systems and would like to know if anyone else has come across this issue and what it may be. My customer with the issue is willing to upgrade their system since they have had it for a long time and are a little freaked out about how it was acting. Any input is appreciated.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
It is a power supply issue. I think it is the -5 volts out of tolerance. I have had this happen two or three times with STSs and KSU replacement is the only fix.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
JTodd Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Thanks Derrick that is Good to know. I was wondering if it was a motherboard issue or if it was something with the power since I was able to boot it up and get it functioning without all the cards installed. Glad its working just enough for them to recieve calls and call out and that they are willing to replace it.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5