Business Phone Systems

AtcomCloud Online Store
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Talbot Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
I'm trying (unsuccessfully) to change a T1C card to an E1/T1.
The trunks on the T1C are set to E&M, and I want to use B-channels on the E1/T1. Is there a way to do this and just move the trunks to the new card without having to reprogram all of the trunk groups, etc?

This is Axxess version 9.007 (CPC)

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Offline
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
You are going to have to set the trunks to whatever the circuit dictates. In your instance, it would be E&M.

The only way to program the T1/E1 card with E&M trunks would be to remove the PRI chip on the card.

At that point, it should be plug and play, although there is a slight possibility that you may have to re-flash the card.


Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 107
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 107
If you are trying to make the T1C a PRI you need the PRI daughter board. If you are trying to make a T1/E1 card a PRI you need a PRI PAL chip. What is the part number of the card?


Inter-tel Axxess, Mitel CS/HX5000, MiVoice Office CCS/CSM, VPU, EM, ATM4, A+, CTP+, NET+, OAISYS, Audicodes, Polycom, Spectralink, NEC Red, Samsung, Mitel Call Recording, Mitel MBG, MiVoice Office, Xarios. Mitel Phone Manager
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Talbot Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Let me restate. Old card == T1C, ports set to E&M.
New card = T1/E1 with proper PAL - ports will be set to B channels. This is not a problem.

when I change the card from T1 to T1 PRI, all of the trunks associated with the card get wiped out of the database. When set the ports on the new card to B-channel, I get new trunks. I want a simpler way to keep the old trunks and all of the settings. I just want to swap the cards out and change the channel types without having to redo all of the trunk stuff.

Thanks for the replies, too.

Last edited by Talbot; 07/14/14 06:36 PM.
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Offline
Moderator-Inter-Tel
*****
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 797
You are going to have re-program the trunks into the CO Trunk Groups manually.

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Talbot Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Ok. Thanks.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
It's not that big a deal. Delete the trunks, but leave the trunk groups in place, and then add the new trunks back in. The whole process should take 2 minutes.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,686
Posts636,177
Members49,606
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
cotton, JDK, jdkinney, Matt Knight, MCap, neh-telecom
Newest Members
Uranium-235, grahamw, Motel6Guy, JustAGuy, Dialtony
49,606 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 9
dexman 6
Who's Online Now
3 members (JBean3329, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip), 34 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems & VoIP | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5