Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
I am trying to add an IP set to an Aspire S system. I have done one a long time ago - and I think I have this correct, but not working right. Not sure if I have a configuration issue, or bad hardware. I bought the VoIP card and the IP set off the reseller market......

The Voip card is in slot 5 in the Aspire, and is recognized. I also have the LAN card in there. The phone registers to the Aspire, and gets its name and extension number okay. It will call other extensions, and can be called - but after connection the phone will ring once or twice, then say "Hang Up" in the display and disconnect to a fast busy tone.

So, I am thinking I either am missing something in setup, or perhaps have a bad phone or VoIp card?

Just looking for some insights...........

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Did you assign an IP for the media gateway card?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Yes - I have the IP assigned on the card, so one for the LAN connection, and one for the VoIp card.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Ok more info. How is the LAN setup. Can you ping both IP addresses? Have you reset the system? Have you tried a small switch and isolate it from the network?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Yes - I reset the system after changes made. I can ping the LAN Ip, not the VoIP board. I suppose I have a defective card? I purcheased all this stuff off the reseller market - of course, that's the only place to get Aspire now..........


Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Update - I took the IP phone to another site for this customer. An Aspire M which I also recently added a VoIp card to. (Will ultimately connect the Aspire S and Aspire M together using Asprienet as well as have a hadful of IP phones)

The IP phone works fine connecting to the Aspire M. Settings essentially the same on both VoIP cards, so I am assuming I got a bad card in the S..........

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Last update on this - just to be certain the card was bad (or not) I moved it from slot 4 in the Aspire S to slot 8, and reprogrammed the board IP address to slot 8. Everything works fine now......so, not sure if I have something wrong in slot 4 - or just a hiccup in the programming.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 9
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
4 members (nectec, Bob3470, justbill, Curlycord), 33 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5