EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Phone.com 300x250
300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud
Global Test Supply
defencebyte.com
Antiransomware
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
Meticore Weight Loss Voted #1.
Daily Excellence
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
usbuild Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
I came to the site to do a simple task: Switch extension 301 with extension 322.
I had to move handsets too because 301 is super display and 322 is 22b, than i swapped ports with System administrator and was ready to go.
One problem, after the swap headset microphone at extension 301 stopped working.
First i checked all wiring, than swapped headsets, than handsets, than did station reset... none of it worked.
turned off headset and found that handset microphone doesnt work too. Never seen anything like that before.
But if I swap ports back everything is working just fine.

Any other extension assigned to that wall outlet will work except extension 301.

As a temporary solution I had to create new extension 333, copied setting from 301 to 333, swapped ports and it works.
I could also find these pairs at 66 block and swap them to make it work.





Last edited by usbuild; 07/24/14 06:18 PM.
Global Test Supply 728x90
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
I've run into strange issues when trying to do port swaps through system admin - I'll only swap cross-connects anymore - fewer headaches!!


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,991
I also would swap the crosses and make future service easier.

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
usbuild Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
I used Tools->Swap ports hundreds of times, never had any issues with handsets, only ones few years ago with DSS unit.
This system was installed 4 month ago and only few handsets still on original ports.
[img]https://wirerun.shutterfly.com/pictures/62[/img]


Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 243
I agree it's more bizarre than some of the issues I've run into - but according to your troubleshooting, it seems to be the cause.


www.highspeedtele.com
Dallas & Fort Worth, TX
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
I use Swap all the time. I don't go on site unless needed.
I want to make money and not roll.

Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
usbuild Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Oh, can you imaging doing remote swap like I did yesterday and five minutes later get a call telling you that microphone stopped working because you swapped station ports... I did it myself and still cant find reasonable explanation for what could be causing such weird behavior.

I do have remote access to every phone system I've ever installed (just in case i cant get there in timely manner), but still prefer to make changes on site, to make sure everything works and also use a visit as an opportunity to sell accessories, additional handsets, talk about future upgrade, etc.
Ones I sold a phone system to a new tenant in the building, because they saw my "Phone Guy" t-shirt and truck parked outside, otherwise this sale would never happened.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
I do 1100 and panasonic and have gone mostly to IP phones.

They are looking at Hosted, with IP phones there is nothing to do except move the phone to where you want. If there is a problem upgrade switches and routers.


I keep contact with e mail and phone, and sms.

To each his own. as long as it works.

Last edited by brokeda; 07/25/14 08:39 PM.
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
usbuild Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
System Reset solved an issue.
Ran into exact same problem, but different client.
Added 12 new handsets to dsx-160. Swapped 8 extensions, 3 of them start malfunctioning.
I wonder if taking station card out of service for few seconds, instead of system reset, would help.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,466
Posts640,071
Members49,483
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
baldy, gtrs, laertao, patrick8154
Newest Members
Matt L, Goracing57, Michael Duffy, Jim22, hummerdave
49,482 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 37
Ruben 7
OBT 5
NordVPN
Advertising Sponsor Spot 2
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
15 members (hitechcomm, sundance, Mercenary Roadie, dexman, BobRobert, justbill, jeffmoss26, Yoda, phonman123, metelcom, ToshiGal75, RATHER BE FISHING, mohammed abdelaa, 2 invisible), 113 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners
landing page builder Antiransomware 300x250 Your Business Phone Service in the Cloud