Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
So I got sucked into moving a TDA50/TVA (they think because I'm an old DBS guy I must know all Panasonic)anyway the move went fine added a door-phone controller relay and strike all working fine the customer wanted an additional phone connected. I programmed keys through maintenance consul all OK except when a call comes in you can't press the line key on the new phone to get the call (phone doesn't ring)is that the way the system works or am I missing something? pick up key? Program the phone to ring and turn down/off the ringer?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Incoming / outgoing access?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Is this the only phone that doesn't ring? Do others ring? What are the CO lines DIL to? If they go to an ICD group look at groups > incoming call distribution groups to see what phones ring and add the new ext to the group. You can have it ring or not ring but if it's a member of a group and the person can hear the other phones ring they can press the CO button and answer the call. If the TVA answers the incoming calls then look to see if any custom services are programmed and if any of the options route to an ICD group. If so then do what I wrote above to add the new ext.

Last edited by Bopper; 08/22/14 06:15 PM.

Tele-Net Technologies
Certified Panasonic dealer
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 92
bopper Yes all other phones ring. So if its not in a group you cant press a co line button to pick up an incoming call correct?

brokeda Does the default station config require you to turn on inbound access?

Thanks for the replies guys

Last edited by Motohead; 08/22/14 09:14 PM.
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
all ph have line Keys? Do those keys flash?

Last edited by brokeda; 08/23/14 12:26 AM.
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,658
Likes: 9
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,658
Likes: 9
You're on the right path. By default, the ICD group may or may not have all the extensions listed. If you don't list them, they won't appear, and you can tell that because when a call comes in on a line that appears on the new phone, it will be solid red.
Once you add it to the ICD, you can define how it rings/doesn't ring. Just add the new extension to the proper ICD and pick your state.

Carl


Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Salman Imtiaz, SayWhat, Tariq
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 123 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5