Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#57777 09/18/07 04:55 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
shrcp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
Hi guys,

I need some help. My company currently have two Inter-Tel Axxess 6.007 systems at two location connected by T1. Both location A(PRI) and B(SEC) have the ablity to activate night mode. When location A night mode is activated all incoming calls will forward to our company main voice announcement.

The problem we are having is that location B use to be configured so night ring can route to the location B at 6 am when night mode is turn on. Recently, the database was restore at location B now the night ring to the location is no longer working. The reason for this feature is because this office opens before the reception gets in to turn off night mode at location A.

How can I configure it so that night ring can route to location B when night mode is turn on?

Thank you ahead of time.

GA
#57778 09/18/07 08:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
RCA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
Do you have access to the programming software on a PC? Are your lines coming in as DID's? Are you using a STAR application? Why hasnt the vendor that restored the database been giving the chance to correct the problem? These questions will get us started to understand whats going on.


Rhett
#57779 09/19/07 12:03 PM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
shrcp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
Thanks for replying RCA.

I have the programming software and the line is coming in as DID. Also, I'm not STAR application. I have to double check my setting before I can call my vendor to avoid being charge.

Thanks again.

#57780 09/20/07 07:55 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
RCA Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,500
Start with your Call Routing Table. Thats where the DID comes in. Being that an older database was restored maybe its just not routed to the right CRA.


Rhett
#57781 09/24/07 09:53 AM
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
shrcp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 86
Thanks again RCA for replying.

I check the Call Routhing Table and the pattern I'm
referring to and it's routing to the correct extension. When I call into the number, I get routed to the main CRA. I tried changing it to different extension and CRA, but it still default to the main CRA.

Thanks.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Advertising Sponsor
Most Recent 5 Post
Pair location
by backenhiemer - 03/05/21 10:44 AM
Coaxial Cable
by dexman - 03/04/21 03:53 AM
Netlink or CCIS
by Yoda - 03/02/21 02:32 PM
SX200 ICP & ASU Bad ports
by Barrontel - 03/02/21 03:15 AM
NEC SV8100 Inmail Utility
by Sam Juniper - 03/01/21 11:02 PM
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums95
Topics94,283
Posts639,073
Members49,425
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
Celtic-mfg, darthbgp, STCnuob
Newest Members
Sam Juniper, B Ledford, Jonie4, James Wright, TechnoloJay
49,425 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 26
Ruben 23
pvj 11
Linked Banner to your Product or Website
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Who's Online Now
18 members (Ruben, dexman, Motohead, Coral Tech, metelcom, backenhiemer, Yoda, MooreTel, hitechcomm, BobRobert, Skunky, EV607797, Touch Tone Tommy, Mercenary Roadie, justbill, Carl Navarro, Bob3470, hbiss), 243 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Custom Island 58
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2021
Trusted Partners