Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#578548 10/07/14 08:46 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
The system is already using the external port for MOH but would like a seperate external MOH for their restaurant. Is there an adapter like on the 200 to convert a extension port to a MOH port? If so please explain Thanks.


Thanks in Advance
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
tday #578663 10/09/14 05:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
Wish someone would respond!


Thanks in Advance
tday #578940 10/16/14 06:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
I am not a phone Tech. I am a tech, tech.


You many need to give more info, What Model 3300 are you using?
Is connected to an SX cabinet or the like?

Our setup has a 3300 MXe. It has TRS plug on the back of the controller for MOH. (un used)
However in our connected SX2000 cabinet, we have and E and M Trunk card (pair1) connected to a CD Changer. Also unused.

I don't know if you can use them both or not.

I did find this in the Help.
Analog Music on hold is limited to one per system.
MOH help does expand that to say that 65 Sources of music can be connected to an MEe or LX with 512MB ram.
one for MOH and 64 for Tenant Music on hold or ACD embedded MOH.

I am not sure if the system will let you do what you are looking for unless you want to get into tenanting. Additionally there is the option using Digital MOH.

Do a web search for multiple moh mitel.

Last edited by LinuxTech; 10/16/14 06:55 PM.
tday #579019 10/17/14 06:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
Like it says they are already using the external port on the switch. It has about 9 asu cabinets connected to the 3300 5.0. It has analog cards in the asu but no trunks or digital ports. Is there an adapter to change a analog port into a MOH source?


Thanks in Advance
tday #579686 10/29/14 02:38 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 840
You can upload MOH to the 3300 itself. Is that not a suitable solution for them?

tday #583288 01/14/15 01:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
No they need a specific Player to play music on it. was not sure if we could do an analog adapter like on a 200icp.


Thanks in Advance
tday #583663 01/22/15 09:12 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
You only options would be to install a per node or universal asu to get the second external moh working


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,417
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ebernhard, gman1205, Herb Parsons, jdews, nextlevel, ROGER IN FLA
Newest Members
blentz, RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C
49,619 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 6
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 61 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5