Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 108
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 108
Definitely frustrated is the easy way to put it...

Does anyone have a better instruction guide on integrating a Poly IP 6000 to an SV8100? Free license is on so I def have the SIP license 5111 (Qty 12) and we just loaded the customer another IP license for the phone...

3 digit dialing plan but before I can even define digit info...I get even get the IP station to join w the SV.

Assigning a static IP, I can get to the GUI on the LAN so I know its ARPed up...SIP info is the IP on the SV and 5080 for the port...anything I am missing???


No one seems to have time to do it right but everyone has time to do it twice!
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Isn't 3rd party sip 5060?

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 68
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 68
SV8100 Standard SIP port is 5070. See MB84-20-01 to confirm what port your system is set to look for Standard (non-NEC) SIP phone registration on. 5070 is default.

Here is an example of a Polycom IP5000 setup to login to an SV8100. We are using username/password using Personal Index for IP Extensions.

See attached photo for example. I have not included shots of the dialplan, but this site is 4-digit dial-plan with dial 8 for trunk access.

If you need help with the dial plan, let me know and I can assist.

[img]https://i.imgur.com/S265Lvp.jpg?1[/img]

Last edited by Derek B.; 11/25/14 12:42 AM.
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 108
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 108
Derek B., thank you very much! The Poly is now connected how ever my dial plan is not working properly.

This site is dial 9 for trunk access, 3 digit dialing internal, and 4 digit dial to a site connect via CCIS.

3 digit dial works great internal but outside access to a trunk does not work at this time.

My site map dial layout:
[2-9]11|9911|911|0T|9011xxx.T|91[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|9[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|[1-9]xx

My timeout:
3|3|3|3|3|3

What am I doing wrong?


No one seems to have time to do it right but everyone has time to do it twice!

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,647
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
PhoneSolJoe, Thread7
Newest Members
Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm
49,646 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 11
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (jeffmoss26), 142 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5