Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#597849 02/10/16 04:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Anyone familiar with these? Current config is Ethernet from provider with 4G LTE backup from Verizon. That's all working fine for past year.

Now, I want to add a 2nd Ethernet pipe and load balance across the two. I cannot get this working properly.


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Did you try Googling it? I did and came up with several hits on doing it.

Cradlepoint MBR1400 Load Balancing


Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Thanks Patrick. Yes, and we have then admin manual.

The issue is not in the load balancing, that's pretty straight forward The issue is in converting the LAN port to a WAN.

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Here are a couple of things that I found about converting a LAN Port to a WAN Port.

https://www.evdoinfo.com/content/view/3768/63/

https://usatcorp.com/faqs/series-3-...dlepoint-router-multiple-ethernet-ports/

It sounds like changing the ports is also straight forward. What version of firmware does it have?

Last edited by Mercenary Roadie; 02/13/16 03:30 AM.

Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Patrick,

Thanks. We are running 6.0.2.

Seems like they have made some changes to the interface with this version. I'm going to go back at this tomorrow. Today, we had ice storm.

I'll update you and let you know.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Looks like I am going to have to downgrade the firmware back. I have contacted CP in UK to see what their take is. The newer version of FW is missing the option to change in the dropdown box. It simply lets you enable or disable. GRRRR.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 111
Likes: 1
Good news. CP Contact Center send document yesterday. I think this will work without downgrade of FW.

https://knowledgebase.cradlepoint.com/articles/Support/fw6-Change-the-LAN-WAN-Ethernet-Port-Mode-of-a-Cradlepoint-with-Multiple-Ethernet-Ports?retURL=%2Fapex%2FknowledgeSearch%3Fc%3DAll_Products%26k%3Dethernet%2Bport%26lang%3Den_US&popup=false&c=All_Products&lang=en_US


Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 519
Likes: 1
That looks like exactly what you are looking for. They couldn't have made it harder to do something that was so much easier before


Patrick T. Caezza
Santa Paula, CA 93060
C-7 - Low Voltage System Contractor - Lic# 992448

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,768
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Dan Powell, EKPTECH86, History, LinuxTech, Mike Miller, ttcfcl
Newest Members
KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl
49,644 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 10 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5