Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Customer picked a Toshiba CTX 100 & wants me to install it. Low budget, min requirements. 4 Lines w Caller ID , 6 phones.I'm programming system by button & not by winAdmin or emanager. In reading threads & trying things , I was able to delete the extensions (in order to clear existing names)& re-creating them except for ext 200 Guess it can't be deleted. ( so I'll install from 201).

Line 1 has a number programmed from previous install. & in section 300 Trunk Name , states you can only change from winadmin.
1- If I do a Trunk delete (Program # 301) then re-add it will it be labelled as "Line 1"
2- Where do I disable ringing of lines for certain extensions?
3- When I do a Redial feature from the button , it only sends out 7 digits. What Program # is it to change the digit lengths?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 122
You can't delete 200 until you remove it from 911 call intercept in system options. Station ringing is done in station key assignments. Redial should dial the last number that was dialed, there's no program that I'm aware of. Very hard to program a CTX from a phone, good luck.

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
If it was me, I'd default the processor by either the battery strap or by running program 900. They CTX should initialize with most of the programming done for you. This should fix issues 1 and 3 for you. Issue 2 can be done via a key set in program 205.

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
So I defaulted the processor both by running 900, & the battery strap. Removed the SmartMedia Card. Re-programmed date & Time, re-programmed lines for CallerID , it cleared the names programmed, but the Redial still only dials 7 digits. Display also shows 7 digits being dialed.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,037
Try changing 117 to 10 digit

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
That worked setting it to 10 digits.

Thanks Yall


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (RM SYSTEMS, Curlycord), 41 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5