Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598994 03/17/16 06:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
Tekamba Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
System is a Vertical Summit. We would like all out-bound calls to show a single Caller ID.

Where in the system (PGM number hopefully) is this declared?

Greg


Greg Hicks
Tekamba Computers, LLC
[email protected]
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
What kind of lines are you using on this system? If they are POTS lines, you can't do anything to change the outgoing information unless the service provider is willing to manipulate this for you. Most will not do this.

If you have a PRI, then yes, you can dictate what is being sent as the outgoing number, but it must be a legitimate number that is associated with the PRI account (that's a legal thing now for obvious reasons).


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
I suspect you have POTS lines and you want the telco to Spoof the number for you...have the main number show on all outbound calls. This as Ed said has nothing to do with the Summit itself.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Or ANY system using POTS lines for that matter. It's not just limited to the Summit. This is the second most-frequently asked question that I hear from customers.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
Tekamba Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 64
Yes, they are using POTS lines. They have a good internet connection into the building, but due to the fact that one of the doctors family member put it all together (between multiple offices) the 200 connection they are supposed to have I can't seem to get to test over 20 (and more often than not it is closer to 10). Haven't been granted full access yet to really dig into it, but there are switches and access points dropped all around the office (and I mean DROPPED, like sitting in a corner on the floor). Quite a mess, but I'm hopeful they will see the benefits of the work I have done already and allow me to continue making things "right".
Of course that makes sense. I have been so head down into learning all I can about SIP that I forgot the basics of POTS and spoofing a caller ID obviously has to happen at the telco level.


Greg Hicks
Tekamba Computers, LLC
[email protected]
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Telco may be able to convert those lines to a terminal hunt group, which would display the same number outgoing.


Moderated by  EV607797, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,773
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (Curlycord, Touch Tone Tommy), 167 guests, and 60 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5