Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
SV8100 phone system with UC Desktop installed.

When you make or receive a call by a soft phone within UC Desktop, "Active Call" continue counting when the call is end.

But the line has been released, it looks like just the UC Desktop is not working properly.

It never happens on a digital phone in the same system.

Database and data capture by Wireshark has been sent to NEC, but no reply yet.

Any suggestion?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Only soft phone having the issue?

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Yes, only soft phone.

It might only be UC desktop.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Sound like a software issue just on the softphone. Are you using CAP keys?

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
yes, CAP key.

VE, CAP, PARK keys are used on the soft phone.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
NTAC is your best bet

Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 33
You are using PSTN trunks or digital trunks ?

If you are using PSTN, check 14-02-12, Detect Network Disconnect Signal and 14-02-18, Busy Tone Detection on Talking

Test it.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
ISDN with indial.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
We called NEC so many times, and sent phone system database, shared services configuration, Wireshark Capture to NEC, but no good news yet.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Today, we recreated a new database for the phone system and put it in, first 2 UC Desktop+softphones were working perfectly. But when we started to put the rest 3 in, none was working, even the first 2.

then we re-installed the UC desktop, no good. then re-installed the shared services, no good.

Once we thought it might be the license issue because it had 2 "0112 third party CTI client" in the phone system. So we turned 10 days temporary license on, issue remained. NEC tech said 0112 should just be "ON/OFF", 1 should be enough.

So we have no idea what's wrong.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
2 members (nlysc, Curlycord), 46 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5