Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
rtp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Hello,

At times, the POTS line that received the incoming call and was transferred to the forwarding station, will not release the call after the call has been terminated. All programming has been confirmed. All works well 90 percent of the time, but only at times, a line will not release after a successful RCF.

The line button Led in question will remain "green" on the forwarding station, and "red" on all other stations, as if in use. At this time, the line is open/dead with no dial tone, and will not release, even by unplugging the line cord on the Board. Rebooting the System releases the line and clears the trouble. This same trouble happens on some of my Rel.6.0 Customers using this feature.

Has anyone else come across this trouble and found any solutions?

Thanks,
Techroy, NJ


techroy
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Have not seen this happen. Who is the carrier?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Not a big fan of RCF but I've never seen this. After you pull the line cord did you check it with a buttset for normal operation? If it checks OK, if you plug the line cord back in does it then release? What is the service provider?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
rtp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Carrier is Verizon FIOS.


techroy
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
rtp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Hal,
When condition is present, unplugging the line cord will give me good dial tone on the plug, while line button still shows red (in-use), re-plugging good dial tone does not give dial tone to button, and lite is still "frozen" red.

Re-booting clears "frozen" line and all is good again.

Carrier is Verizon FIOS, but also happens on ACS 6.0 with Optimum /Cablevision. Trouble is not consistent and happens on different lines. I have tried swapping out the forwarding set, a Euro 18d). Techroy.



techroy
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
The fact that it happens with different systems of different releases and different carriers leads me to believe that the programming is somehow responsible.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Tend to agree with Hal.
We have it on many different carriers and have not heard of this happening.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Question. is the RCF call being completed?

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
I think he said it does.

Question: who programmed both systems?

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
rtp Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Yes, Partner RCF call completes to distant end. I placed 6 test calls while on-site yesterday....all calls completed and released OK.

Customer uses RCF feature 6-8 times per day. 90 % work fine.....once or twice a week one line does not release, and when that happens, the only way to clear it is to re-boot.
I programmed the System and re-checked all programming. Again, it works for days, then a line becomes "frozen", and a re-boot clears it. Am a former Lucent/Avaya tech.

I was hoping someone had seen this before.

NJ BELL/Verizon used to offer the call transfer feature, and was included in the Centrex Package, but they have stopped offering both of this services. CenturyLink (former United Telephone, former Sprint Telephone, still offer this feature,
they call it Cell Phone Transfer, (flash, second dial tone, dial 3rd party, announce call, hang-up and calling party and 3rd party are connected....does away with need for Partner RCF.

When Partner RCF works, it's a nice feature.



techroy
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 209 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5