Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Toolie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Replaced a failed Procurve switch for a customer with some non-managed temporary switches, and it worked fine. Installed the replacement Procurve from HP and the phones show "Missing Option 128."

I have figured out that I need to set up some VLAN stuff on the replacement Procurve. Wondering if there is some default that is used by the Mitel phones - or where I could pull the info.

Mitel system is provided by another company, we just do IT support for this client. Because the Mitel provider is a competitor, I would rather just do this myself - especially since it's a network issue, and the phones are fine.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Are they using a separate VLAN for the phones? If so, the replacement switch needs to be configured to allow access to it.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 202 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5