Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 32
ballsie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 32
Rack Mount CIX 670 | AR5.20 MT055.00 | BCTU2A/BEXU

I just backed up the system, powered down, installed the 3rd cabinet with ribbon cable and ground, set the switch to "exp" and powered back up. I have green lights on all the cabinet paower supplies and there are no cards installed in the 3rd cabinet.

Unfortunately, I cannot add anything to that cabinet in eManager. Anyone have a clue as to what could be wrong?

I want to add an MIPU to slot 0301 and I get this error:

"The entered cabinet/slot value is out of range"

Should I initialize?


Last edited by ballsie; 08/11/16 04:06 AM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
It doesn't even mater if the system can see the cabinet or not. You should still be able to add a card in Card assignments even if the cabinet exists or not.

What does the licensing info say about how many cabinets you can have? You have a BEXU, so you should be OK to 7 cabinets. Maybe the system does not see the BEXU card? Maybe re-seat the processors.

Also check the Maintenance - Hardware Info and control - CIX Processor. System type should say /BEX-" and look to see if the BEXS box is checked. Also when you hovered over Hardware Info, 7 Exp Cabinets should have showed up.

I notice that about a year ago you were having troubles adding new extensions after adding a BEXU. I don't know if you got that figured out or not.

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 32
ballsie Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 32
Yes.. License Info says 7 cabinets and CIX Processor says /BEX as well. I'm scratching my head.

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
In Card Assignment, do you see all 7 cabinets? If so do you get the error when you click on the slot 0301 and select the card then clicking on assign? You can also try to select the slot, click remove then try to assign the card again


MarcO Qc
Resotel
Technical Director
Quebec, Qc
[email protected]
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
Just an FYI, I just had the same thing happen when I added a BEXU to an existing BCTU2A processor. I could not add any cards in the 3rd cabinet slots, and the number of extensions maxed out at 160. It acted like a system without the expansion processor, except eManager showed 7 cabinets.

Resisting and power cycling the system did not help. I initialized the processor (after backing it up), and that seemed to work. I was able to add additional extensions and add card in the 3rd cabinet.

I just thought I would add this info into this thread in case anyone does a search.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,653
Likes: 4
And if you have a PRI, don't forget to power cycle the system after initializing it( like I did).


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 130 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5