Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
I just tried to upgrade an Vodavi STSe, but I forgot that I had upgraded it to windows 10. I tried connecting directly with the Windba program, I tried hyper terminal and I tried Ecom and no luck.
Has anyone been able to connect to an STSe using a windows 10 pc?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
You may want to try ExtraPutty.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
I never had much luck upgrading an STSe period. Didn't matter what OS I was using. I just ended up doing it manually after writing everything down using the programming worksheets located in the manual.

Last edited by Derrick; 09/08/16 10:49 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Is WinDBA needed or can these systems be updated with Putty terminal session?

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Sure, or you can use Hyperterminal, or any terminal emulation program. Aside from the utilities for maintenance, programming via terminal is identical to programming through the phone. You really don't save any time by not programming through a phone..


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
So I can get to the adm> prompt any idea what I run to add sts 101 - 104 to the co ring group? Step by step if possible.

Thanks

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
We can't give that level of support here in the public forums. I've responded to one of your other posts on this subject with a work around.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (iatech3800, Curlycord, Toner), 30 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5