Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#604560 10/07/16 08:44 PM
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
I've got one extension that doesn't ring when dialed.

I've checked the unit, line, and volume on the handset and everything is working fine on other lines.

So my suspicion is that it's in the programming. I can gain access, but of course there is a truckload of settings that I have to sift through. (installer permissions I'm assuming)

Anyone know what I can look for to get this changed? I imagine it being a simple fix.

Thanks.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
On the phone press Call 1 then 823.

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply.

No dice however.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Press the menu button on the phone. I bet someone turned on ring to headset on the phone.

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
That was it! Thanks. grin


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 88 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5