Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Joe P Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
1st timer here, my apologies.
Upon inspection the RAM battery finally crapped out and I have a new one on order but what tipped me off was the power went out at the office and the phone system didn't seem to work aside from receiving Line1 calls on only 1 (ID'd 201) 24b Keyset.

I can dial 9 or 701,702, etc.. to get Line1 so I'm guessing it's gone back to defaults.

If I'm going to start to reprogram this ancient PBX where do I start? I've got the manual and figured out the Tech Passcode and Cust Passcode but I'd like to get it back to where all 3 lines work with the old buttons on the keysets. These are analogs coming off of 66 blocks. My problem is that I'm unfamiliar with the terms to know my approach, any help is much appreciated. Thank you for your time.

Joe

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
701, 702, 703... Are all the default line numbers assigned for trunks. The system should've defaulted a 24b Layout for the buttons on the phones. I think it puts lines 1,2,3,4 on the top row of the 8 button section right under the display, then goes from there. DT will assign a button a line, ex: DT701 assigns line 1 to a button. The reason it's ringing into just 1 phones is because the operator group is defaulted to just having one extension in it. Must add the other extensions into the operator group 500.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Default on this is a call key on key 1 .
If you have all the same type of sets like 24 B then you can globally program a set type in mmc 723. Default ringing is to group 500 so change that or add the other phones to the group

Because you know you need to change the battery I wouldn't program to much back as you will have to do it again when you get the new battery.Me I use a cordless telephone replacement battery as long as its 3.6V

Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Joe P Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Thanks you guys. I thought of using a different battery but I figured for $10 USD I can't go too wrong. That and it'll be factory spec for whoever DOESN'T want it, lol. I think the group is the problem, I believe the extensions have been retained but aren't part of the group any longer. I'll poke at it again when the battery comes in. If there's anything else you can think of that I'll need to do (aside from programming date/time) let me know. Can I enable caller ID?

Last edited by Joe P; 10/26/16 10:45 PM.
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Make sure you assign at least 1 CALL key per set so they can make intercom calls.
Call display needs certain hardware/software which if you have will require the trunks to be enabled for it in 414 sets in 119 and 312. Sets only receive CID if they are set to ring on the incoming call or a caller is transferred to the set

Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Joe P Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
While I was waiting on my computer to finish updating/start working I was able to figure it out. I wish I would've gotten back on here before I embarked, however. The only thing that's different than before is now that I have everyone added back to the operator group all of the Direct Station Select keys light up on an incoming call. I programmed our 6 keysets to be Direct Station Select buttons 19-24. This was an adventure! Thank you for your help as adding a CALL key back solved the HOLD issue I created changing the CALL keys (1&2) to Direct Trunk keys. I think we're back in business.

Cheers,
Joe

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,769
Likes: 7
All the station keys lighting up on incoming calls is normal. It just means that station is programmed to ring on incoming calls.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 13 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5