Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Hello,

Having some trouble setting up the mobile extensions on the sv8100. I followed a guide found on this site (https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&sqi=2&ved=0ahUKEwjp8bHC54jQAhUB42MKHWOcAj4QFggcMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ttmol.com%2Fdownloads%2Fnec-cheat-sheets%2FSV8100%2FSV8100%2520Mobile%2520Extension%2520(254%2520KB).pdf&usg=AFQjCNE-hk_fSbl-sjGG7HauPFWHKgj0eQ&sig2=AD2Da3t6cXm1In75ajgodg&bvm=bv.137132246,d.cGc) to set it up and I get to the point of testing it. When I try to dial the mobile extension, I just get a fast busy signal.

I have a 5 line analog setup btw. I'm pretty new to the SV8100 as I inherited the job of overseeing it.

Cheers,

Warren

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Should be very close.



FWIW analog lines are a big no no for this application. People do it, but shouldn't be and even the manufacturer doesn't suggest it.

Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Thanks for your help.
There was an issue with the configuration of the system that was causing the fast busy signal. I've followed the instructions in that video and have the mobile extension properly setup. But when I try to dial the extension, it just rings, but never actually dials out to the mobile phone. Any clues on what might be the problem?

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,333
Are you using ARS Class or service for out calling from stations?? If so set the ARS CLS the same for the MBX. The only other thing I can think of is the speed dial format or pointing to the wrong one..
They usually just work these days..


Regards,

Paul W
Now back to a 0 day week. Love these 7 day weekends.
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Thanks for you help. I forgot how temperamental the SV8100 was when making changes to the settings. A reset later, and everything is working perfectly... Until the next request...

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,126
Likes: 1
Usually you don't need to reset the system (I never have) as long as you are using the right web browser and signing out correctly. Good luck!


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,737
Members49,642
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
jmd2009, Ken Stephens, Teri J
Newest Members
Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S, ramo
49,641 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Silversam), 98 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5