Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Alefone Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Driving me nuts...I was never able to do it..I have about 20 systems out there and no remote connections...161,162 forwarded on various routers with static or dns and still no such a luck....What am I doing wrong....
Thanks in advance:)

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
I open up TCP and UDP ports 160 and 161 to connect to my CIX.

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Alefone Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by fasturbo
I open up TCP and UDP ports 160 and 161 to connect to my CIX.

I tried that also...no luck...

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
You can try to open TCP and UDP ports 20 and 21 in addition to 160-161

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
UDP ports 161 and 162 should allow you to connect from eManager to the CIX system. TCP ports 20 and 21 are for FTP. This would allow you to access the SD card, but you should be able to connect to the processor without those 2 FTP ports.

I have a few systems setup like with port forwarding. To add additional security I configured the router to only allow a connection from my office IP address.

I would check to make sure you have the gateway setup in the Toshiba CIX.

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Alefone Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Fixed it.....Default gateway wasn't set property in CIX...Thanks David:)

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 228
Would definitely set up addition security on the ports. We had to shut down a couple of remote connections because of issues with scripts overloading the ports and freezing systems.


Jason

Toshiba/Avaya/Nortel Installations and Service.

Honeywell-Paradox-Kantech-Keyscan-HIKvision Access control and CCTV
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Alefone Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by WiringSolutions
Would definitely set up addition security on the ports. We had to shut down a couple of remote connections because of issues with scripts overloading the ports and freezing systems.
This exactly the same thing (system freezing and not responding) would happen in my lab and at one of my customer sites every time I open TCP port (20/21)....I just don't open them any more and solved all the problems. Software update I do at the customers site.

Last edited by Alefone; 11/17/16 10:29 AM.

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 101 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5