Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Forgive me I am new to this IP phone system. And a relative beginner to ip phones.

I have a replacement DT800 that I have configured to replace a defective phone.

When I plug it in. It says "Double Assignment >>> EXT-3003

That is okay as I figured at least its talking to the com server. Now to unregistered the old phone so it will work.

So I found a way to do this via the phone using 90-23-01. I enter in 3003 in the Tel: field. But what next. The instructions say press 1 and then transfer. But if I press one it just adds it to 3003 to make it 30031.

I know I am missing something very simple!

Last edited by Tacklebait; 01/09/17 09:53 PM.
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
If you are doing this from a phone set - use the HOLD key like an enter button for each field. So after entering the 3003 - press HOLD.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply. Hold doesn't do anything.

Using sv9100 + dt800 phone.

Originally Posted by Toolie
If you are doing this from a phone set - use the HOLD key like an enter button for each field. So after entering the 3003 - press HOLD.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Is there a way to unregister a phone in PCPro?

All I am doing is switching out a ip phone.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 560
You can if you can access the system at a high enough level to see the program you need.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
If using a phone to program, transfer key is used to as enter. Much easier to program via web or PC pro.

I always use web pro for changes and PC pro for back-ups


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
I would also add to that make sure the phone is unplugged.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
It wasn't unplugged. hah. But that didn't fix it.

I uploaded a youtube vid of me programming the phone.



Originally Posted by Coral Tech
I would also add to that make sure the phone is unplugged.

Last edited by Tacklebait; 01/10/17 10:28 PM.

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 39 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5