Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#607097 01/16/17 07:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
We have just recently taken over an account that the previous vendor had a Comdial MP5000 installed with 1 expansion cabinet. This cabinet was damaged beyond use by a lightning/power surge. The vendor offered to replace the system with new NEC equipment or replacing the main cabinet and expansion cabinet with used/refurbished equipment and leaving the phones the same. The client (because of budget) chose the used/refurb equipment. Since they have installed the used equipment they cannot have more than two IST cards mounted. If more than two then they receive a static popping when calling into any DID number(they are on a PRI) We have swapped cards to try to pinpoint if a backplane issue or card issue. The current active cards are slot 1-PRI, slot 2-7 digital cards, slot 8-10 IST, slot 11-digital, and slot 12 IST. We currently have slots 10 and 12 unseated because of the static popping. When we unseat any two IST there is no popping. I can provide more information if anyone willing to reply with any help. Thank you in advance.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Are the cabinets tied together via ribbon cable between the cabinets or a white SCSI cable on the sides of the cabinet? There were locations that experienced similar issues with ISTs in the expansion cabinets but since you have taken over a site with a history of lightning strike it could be multiple problems.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
The cabinets are tied together via a ribbon cable. This main cab and exp cab are newly refurbished. There is an aux card with only a sync card on it and then the services/cpu card.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
I had some sites whereby I had to move the IST boards into the main cabinet to solve the issue. I'd also look at the status logs in Hyperterminal or equivalent terminal emulation program to look for repeated hardware errors.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Dave
I will give this a try. I thought about moving the IST cards to the main cab but that is a time consuming project. Unless there is a way of moving the entire card and its provisioning to another slot. I am a little rusty on the comdial provisioning so i am not aware of a move like that. I would just move a port at a time.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,123
Likes: 13
Back up the database and use the cabinet view to drag and drop in VMMI. You could always put it back if it boogers up the programming.


[Linked Image]
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 945
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 945
Once again Dave is right on. Easy to move the cards in vmmi.


Jim Hoey

SST Communications
597 West Montauk Highway
Lindenhurst, New York 11757

631 956-0100

www.sstcom.com

Business telephone systems on Long Island and New York City like Comdial, Vertical, Avaya, Panasonic

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 11
pvj 11
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Coral Tech), 40 guests, and 37 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5