Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Hurst89 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Hello,

I'm new here, but from reading it seems to be a great source of knowledge. Our family has a small farm office that uses a Prostar 816 phone system. With cell phones and e-mail, we hardly use the phone much, so I am having our office service decreased form 3 lines to 2 lines. Currently, the fax machine is on station 9 (9 lights up on the keysets when it is dialing/receiving) with an analog port. This port is currently configured to receive faxes through line 2 and dial faxes on line 3, but after tomorrow, line 3 won't be connected. How do I reprogram this analog station to dial out on line 2 while keeping it receiving faxes on this line?

Thank you!

Hurst

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Have you done technician level programming before on this phone system? If so, we can help. If not, then you will have to get a hold of a vendor to be able to assist you with this change. One thing you can test is make line 3 busy. Then attempt to send out a fax. If this works then you may not have any issues. If it does not work you need to get someone to make the changes for you.

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Hurst89 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
I've got the complete programming manual with both consumer and technician programming, but am not sure what this feature is called in the manual. I do also have the tech password for our phone system as well, so that is not a problem.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Never worked on that old system but if it's anything like the newer ones look for trunk group programming.I would imagine it is dialling a 9 to get an outside line so if that is the case then trunk group 9 would need to have line 3 removed from it so it won't try and dial out on it.

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Samsung Moderator
*****
Offline
Samsung Moderator
*****
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
It's going to be hard to find a tech that can help you with this one so I don't think it will break the rules to tell you what to do. Plus the system has been EOL for 20+ years.

Sounds like taking 3 out of the 9 trunk group is all you need-

#20 (passcode) 1 # to enable programming
#47 Dial 9 Group
The display will probably read [11100000] These are the 8 lines, 1 means it's in, 0 is out. Retype in [11000000] then press # and line 3 will be removed from the 9 group.


Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Hurst89 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
That did the trick. Acruelly mine was programed 11111111, so I guess if I had restarted the ksu without a line 3 it would have defaulted to line 2? Anyways, it's programed to 11000000 and working great. Thank you all!


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 216 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5