Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#607804 02/11/17 06:53 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Rick66 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
I have a working XTS MPB2 Ver 4.0 PRI using a CSU. AT&T had the customer upgrade to a BVoIP PRI with a Router on site. When I bypass the CSU and plug into the router the PRI won't come up, Yellow alarm. I made a crossover cable, tried a straight cable, and 2 Pri cards one with DB15 and RJ45. AT&T says its a connection problem. Ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Rick66 #607809 02/12/17 06:19 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,238
Likes: 5
If the Pri worked before the upgrade, your connections are ok. Its AT&T

Rick66 #607815 02/13/17 12:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Rick66 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
The only difference is the CSU is removed and the PRI is connected to the router with pins 1 to 4 & 2 to 5 crossover cable. AT&T can't connect with the CSU in place.

Rick66 #607819 02/13/17 04:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Does it work with the CSU in place?

Rick66 #607828 02/13/17 05:14 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Rick66 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Yes on the old PRI Circuit. The AT&T people said the CSU causes conflicts because the router has a built in csu/dsu. AT&T said to use a crossover cable from the PRI to the router.

Rick66 #607829 02/13/17 06:08 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,351
Likes: 12
I assume that they're using an Adtran 9000 series router. If so, then no, you don't need the CSU and yes, you must use a crossover cable and go directly to their router. For some reason, the CLECS around here always use port X3 for PRI circuits on the router. Are you plugging into that?


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Rick66 #607833 02/13/17 06:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Rick66 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
It's a Cisco I don't remember the number.

Rick66 #607844 02/14/17 01:03 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
All you can do test the cross-over cable, and verify that your settings are compatible with AT&T. Don't believe it is your equipment just because they say so, as they're often wrong.

Rick66 #607854 02/14/17 02:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Rick66 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Thanks for all of the info. My customer has been out of service since last Thursday. Just to verify the XTS 3031-51 PRI card with the RJ45 connection. The cross-over should be 1-4 and 2-5. Are there any info on that card? All I have is the DB15 info.

Thanks again.

Rick66 #607882 02/14/17 09:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,148
I believe you are correct.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (pvj), 113 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5