Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#609431 04/03/17 02:16 PM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 19
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 19
I have a strange problem! The CO upgraded thier switch and tells me that the T1 I have installed is not sending a proper Idle code. They tell me it looks as if it is a loop start circuit instead of a tie line .. I have ARTD set for wink/wink, there are two groups, an outgoing route and an incoming DID and all 24 circuits work, no trouble with inc or outgoing calls ... there is a switch setting on the card that says "send Idle code" but when I turn that on, the card wont restore ... what can I be missing?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
So, it was working they upgraded and now it's your issue? I think the CO has something provisioned wrong.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
5 members (hbiss, ramo, JBean3329, Toner, Curlycord), 74 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5