Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
BED Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
After a system initialization by dip switch 8, then entering IP information via Flash 46, Ethernet communication works fine with our MPB2 across our network via hyper-terminal. After uploading an existing database and doing a system reset via Flash 80, the Ethernet port ceases to function when the uploaded system come live. Flash 46 is used to reenter the IP information but the port is non responsive to hyper-terminal and pinging. The system RS-232 port and modem function normally.

I have tried various suggestions in other posts, including "set the operator station ip/mac test in flash 50/51 to any", but none restore the Ethernet port operation.

Is there a setting in the uploaded program that could be overriding the Ethernet port? The version query replies with 2.20-2FE3 XTS BASIC.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
1. Enter programming mode and dial [FLASH 46].
2. Enter the Cabinet number followed by the slot number where the MPB2 or MPBE is
installed twice (e.g., 0909 for an MPB2 or MPBE installed in slot 9 of Cabinet 0) and press
HOLD.
3. Press Button #1, enter the unique IP address for the card, then press HOLD to save the entry.
When entering an IP Address, the “*” key on the telephone acts the same as the
key on a computer. An IP address can be entered using zeros where there is no number.
For example: 10238*56*1 can be entered 102038056001, thus eliminating the need for
using the “*” key. Either entry will display: 102. 038. 056. 001 (a zero is displayed as a
“space” or “Null” character).
4. Press Button #2, enter Subnet Mask, then press HOLD to save the entry.
A Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0 is entered as 255255255 + [HOLD]; the telephone will
display 255.255.255., which is correct.
5. Press Button #3, enter Router (gateway) IP address, then press HOLD to save the entry.

FP 2.20 is or was a bit buggy, You might consider taking it to 4.0 no higher. FP 3.5 and higher required that the operator station mac/ip test be set to any but 2.20 does not. If the ip address and programming is correct you should be able to ping even if HyperTermial will not connect. The mpb will lock itself out for some reason but a simple reset usually fixes that problem.

Last edited by Derrick; 08/31/17 11:39 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
BED Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
Thanks for the detailed sequence. That confirms I did it correctly. I enter that after do a system initialization and the Ethernet port works fine. I have full hyperterm communication with XTS. It is after I upload a saved database to restore the system to the Ethernet port dies. I do the sequence you described & which worked after system initialization, but no response from the Ethernet port. When I query the system, the correct IPs are displaying.

The uploaded database did not have an active Ethernet port programmed when it was initially saved. (The only time the port was tried was after the last system initialization when the lithium battery died.)

Thanks also for the version information. The port doesn't respond to pings after the system load. I'll give the reset route a try.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Any newly added ip address either for a voip card or for an mpb does not take effect until after the card is reset.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
BED Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 10
Yea! The reset did it. Thanks for all your guidance!


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Chad Hoffman, frankhines, jnawrocki
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 165 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5