Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Did anyone already used a route with multiple registration.
I have the problem that it doesn't work.
I have several trunks at one provider, each trunk has different numbers.
For example: on one trunk I have only one number: 30984895; on another trunk at the same provider I have the numer 9362-0 with the extensions 10-99.
I make the multiple registration at the provider and the trunks are registered.
But when I call one the numbers I can see in the event log:

FAULT 2017-09-13 18:49:13 SCMC ILLEGAL CALL TRY : IP[89.1XX.XX.X], FROM[[email protected]], TO[[email protected]] 0 Illegal Call Try

In the number field I tryed already different numbers without any success, always ILLEGAL CALL TRY
On the SCMC is firmware 2.2.0.3

Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Have you added all the numbers to the number range field?

When configuring multiple SIP trunks on the same route, the Multiple registration field has to be set to enable and all the indial numbers that apply to the route have to be added to the "user number range" field.

The help tab in the Route configuration page helps explain how this works.

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Thanks. I tryed a lot but without success. Perhaps you can help me. In the help tab there is not enough explain. From HQ I get no informations about the right syntax.
I have the following DDI phone numbers: 48840 and 4884100-399 and 488440 for one sip trunk.
The second numbers who are registrated to the same ISP are: 564312, 587632, 5896345, 5896405

How are the entries in the field: USE NUMBER RANGE???

Many thanks.

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Hi,

In a system with multiple SIP trunks assigned to the same SIP carrier, the system needs to be able to determine which service is calling the SCMC, it does this by matching the number in the SIP message from the carrier, with the number in the "Use Number" Field.

However, in the current SW, the "Use Number" field can only contain one number range.

The way to configure this system is create multiple System Routes to the carrier, each Route will have the Multiple registration feature enabled, and the number range assigned to that Route added to the "Use number" range.

A number range is typically a 100 number range xxxxxxxx00 to xxxxxxxx99. In a country with variable length numbers, you might need lots of routes.

The associated DDI numbers also have to be assigned to the DDI table.



Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
What PBX_Tech says isn't quite correct.
You can put multiple number ranges separated with a comma (,) in the use number range field.
At least this was the case with 1.5-2.1 firmware.

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Hi,

This an extract from the SCMC V2.2.x.x Operation manual, relating to the User number range field.
From this you can see that only a single range of numbers is supported per route, but by using conditional terms (Square Brackets), and Wild card digits, individual numbers, can be picked out of a range.

It is not possible to have more than one range per route.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enter the called number range which is used to find receiving Rout.
- ‘Number’, ‘[-]’ and ‘X’ can be entered for ‘User Number Range’.
- ‘User Number Range’ has to be started with number. Range can be expressed with ‘[-]’. ‘X’ means any number.
- User Number Range is supported 3 digits and the range is possible within 100.
ex) Example
ï‚– 0312791000: In case a called number is same to 0312791000
ï‚– 0312791XXX: In case a called number is starting with 0312791 and its length is 7.
ï‚– 031279[1-4]XXX: In case a called number is starting with 0312791, 0312792, 0312793 and 0312794 and its length is 7.
______________________________________________________________________________

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 51
Hi,

sorry nameless. With V2.2.x.x. I can not use a comma for more than one number in the USE NUMBER RANGE field.
It would be very helpful for us in Germany if this would be able. I tried, but when I out for example 987651,576801 into the USE NUMBER RANGE field, there comes "User Number Range Can Use 0~9 or * or"
I made already a request over our distributor to HQ.
But normally this takes a long time, when I get the answer.

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Hi,

I am told by a usually reliable source that Samsung have agreed to improve this area, and will release a change in a future release.


Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
In theory you could just put all x's in the user number range


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 32 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5