Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#613646 10/26/17 08:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Have an OS7400 (Cab 1) (V4.92) and OS7200 (Cab 2)

Unable to get TEPRIa card to come up in OS7200. Our local communications tech came and installed a new 16DLI2 and TEPRI2. Could not get it to come up. System shows "NO CARD" in 2.2.0.

Can TEPRIs be installed in the 2nd or 3rd cabinet. (We may be expanding to another OS7200)

Thanks!

Our setup:

OS7400
-----------
0 - LP40
1 - TEPRI2
2 - TEPRI2
3 - MP40
4 - SVMi-20E
5 - 16DLI2
6 - 16DLI2
7 - 16DLI2
8 - 16DLI2
9 - 16DLI2
10 - 16DLI2
11 - OAS - (Don't use)

OS7200
-----------
0 - LCP
1 - TEPRIa
2 - 16DLI2
3 - 16DLI2
4 - 16MWSLI - (Don't use)
5 - NO CARD





"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
I thought when using a 7200 as an expansion the 7200 rules applied. So it needs to go in slot 3 of the 7200.

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Just read something about this in another post. I should've dug more.

So, only TEPRIa in slot 3 - 5 will work on a 7200. But TEPRI2 will not work in a 7200 at all.

Is this correct?


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 39
In the main cabinet for a 7200- it is slots 3-5.

In the expansion it has to be slot 3 - irrespective of whether the main is a 7400 or 7200.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
As much as a task it is I always keep my trunks in the main cabinet. If I have to move stuff during a period of growth o.k.


John 807
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 680
Honestly I would swap the TEPRIa card with the OAS card in the first cabinet. That way you have them all in a single cabinet. That's sure as heck a lot of trunks you got on that system. Curious as to what you are doing that requires over 100 trunks?

Last edited by Biztel Cuban Okie Tech; 10/27/17 05:19 PM.
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
We are a medical recruiting and placement company (Traveling nurses) and just moved into a new, larger building that we purchased. Almost 100 employees right now.

After installing call accounting software, our peak usage day in the past 6 weeks is: total calls: 4118 = 276 in / 3842 out (7,778 minutes used).

We are steadily increasing our call volume and hiring, at minimum, 4 people a month. We just added the 4th PRI 2 weeks ago in expectation of growth. 80% of our employees are recruiters meaning they need to be able to dial out at any moment. When I told management we had 69 lines for calls when we moved into this new building, they wanted to add a new PRI to get us to 92 lines.

Right now, the reason I'm asking about an additional PRI card is to plan for future growth as they expect to grow to around 150 employees in 6 months.

We are only using DS-5021D phones. In fact, I have 4 ITP-5021D phones that are gathering dust as they will never be used.

Future things I will be looking into are:
* Door ringer / front door call box to page someone inside the building when the front security doors are locked.
* 100% (Except C-level employees / owners) call recording
* Boss / secretary setup (Have not researched this much yet)
* Find other features that may be beneficial to the company. (Ex. Thanks to 3.2.3 DiD Ringing, the owners now have private direct lines.)

If anyone has other suggestions on features or changes I should make, I'm open to them. I'm just a software engineer acting as a communications tech wannabe. smile


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Have you looked at Samsung exchange yet?


John 807
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Samsung Xchange? The desktop app? I've only briefly looked at it. Thought is was only for IP phones.


"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value" ~ Albert Einstein
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,968
Likes: 3
xchange works with all handset types.

It's good for presence. the operator console isn't bad either


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 106 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5