Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#613720 10/28/17 08:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Greetings,
My spare 7030 that was 4.82 after a power failure now just blinks v2.2 on the phones. I understand that there is an sio cable recovery procedure like there was for 4.60 to bring it to 4.93. Does anybody happen to have a copy of the sio procedure? I have the OSDM procedure for recovery but I can't get there.
TIA,


John 807
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
John807 #613722 10/28/17 10:58 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
PM sent

John807 #614756 12/11/17 11:41 PM
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
I have this problem in office serv 7030 please ineed the solution of this problem

Ineedcom #614765 12/12/17 07:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
If you google "How to Recover the OS7030" you'll find the pdf tech bulletin, I've restored a couple of them using the doc

John807 #615534 01/17/18 05:16 PM
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
When i run the teraterm software and try to hit q it keeps booting and will not go to the samsung prompt like the samsung builtin

John807 #615535 01/17/18 05:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
doing the samething in hyper terminal will not let me quit when 7030 booting

John807 #615536 01/17/18 05:30 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
Maybe you didn't make the cable right?Hard to tell

pvj #615537 01/17/18 06:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
I use a Cisco console cable to connect to my laptop. The homemade cable I have is a female rj 45B wh/bl to pin 1 bl/wh to pin 2 and wh/or going to pin 3 and that works fine unless I inadvertently plug the 3 prong in backwards to the 7030.
I hope this helps,


John 807
John807 #615831 01/25/18 04:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
Hello,

Thank you for helping me because I made q with pc keyboard on hyperterminal to stop the boot without any reaction, it continues the boot.

John807 #615832 01/25/18 04:05 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,290
Likes: 4
No need to post the same thing in 2 different threads. Test the cable you made by looping the tx to the rx .Whatever you type should appear on the screen.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 39 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5