Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#614423 11/28/17 04:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Member
****
OP Offline
Member
****
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Likes: 1
Guys,

We still maintain several Mitel 3000's out in the field, and are trying to brainstorm ways to provide remote programming access to those systems. We considered RS232 to Ethernet server adapters, but then we realized that the Mitel 3000 programming software is all GUI.

Has anyone figured out a way to get remote access to one of these systems without using a Broadband Module?

Thanks,
Scott


The Concipio Group | Technology and Business Savvy Brought Together | www.concipiogroup.com | (855) 475-6888
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 194
Is that the UK made Mitel 3000?
If so, in the software you put in your calling from number. The system recognizes it thru CID and handshakes you in.
Easy


Telesystems technician

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,835
Posts636,794
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
4 members (erniejoey, Curlycord, dagwoodsystems, Marjan Shaw), 121 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5