Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Happy New year all.

We recently replaced processor cards and loaded latest software on a couple of systems and noticed the 4TRM modules won't work on the existing UNI card. Needed to install new UNI cards. Is this a result of a newer processor or newer software? I'm guessing it's the processor. And does anyone have info on card version compatibilty?

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
I have had the same issue changing from MP10 to MP10a with the older 4SLM modules on older v4 UNI cards (no ringing) changed to a v5 UNI and the card works again. I believe its the newer processor causing the issues.

And old Samsung bulletin had this issue with the MP20s using v4 UNI cards as that also needed a new v5 UNI card.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
V4 Uni cards are upgradable to v5, you just need the cable, software, cpld file and procedure. It takes seconds to upgrade once setup.

The same applies to the os7030 cpld, and likely other cards.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 596
Likes: 1
Thanks all.

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 23
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 23
Nameless can you PM me the info. on the upgrade to v5? I would like upgrade several cards. Is the cable just a header and serial cable or does it have some buffer hardware on it. If so where can I get one?


Todd Tarkington
Communication Experts Group, Inc.
(972)444-8202
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
PM Sent

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
Nameless can you PM me the info. on the upgrade to v5? I would like upgrade several cards. Is the cable just a header and serial cable or does it have some buffer hardware on it. If so where can I get one?
Thanks

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 195
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 195
Hi Nameless ,
I'm interested too for this procedure ,can you PM the info ?

Thanks

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,947
Likes: 3
Pm sent to both

Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
Hi Nameless can you PM me also

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,740
Posts636,411
Members49,619
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
RockyTop, Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel
49,618 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 90 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5