Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Customer has one malicious and nuisance caller to either be blocked or routed to an announcement box telling him his call cannot be completed. Carrier cannot do it because it is a PRI DID. Unfortunately, the customer has to have live answering for all incoming calls (or everybody but this yahoo), or I would let the AA route it. He does primarily call one DID number, but occasionally will call the main DID for the office. Everything I am reading indicates there is nothing I can do unless the AA has the opportunity to get it first. Does anyone have a creative work around for this dilemma. I think they are on 6.1.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Just a idea , don't know if it would work , what if you use Call pilot Caller ID routing to an info box that disconnects??

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
The live answering is the sticky part. Your idea works if the CP can get control of the call. The problem is their policy is live answering if at all possible.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
I'm kicking around the idea of having the AA answer and say, "please hold briefly while we connect your call", giving the CP just enough time to flush the guy if it's him.

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Sorry , i don't know how i missed that point in the opening post. Too bad they don't move to sip and analog gateway, and use the Caller ID Filter program on the gateway .

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
"i don't know how i missed that point in the opening post"
I sure as hell do, old age!....happens to me the odd time.
grin

"please hold briefly while we connect your call"

I think it takes 11 seconds or so for AA to transfer to attendant when digits are not pressed.

I would have them go AA just for a couple weeks at least.
I would set it up as "thank you for calling ABC, if you know your parties ext enter it now or press 0 for customer service".....short an sweet.

The Info box should have a greeting that sounds somewhat professional "This number is no longer in service"
Do not lead on that the number is blocked or they will use another phone or use *67

Otherwise I agree there is not much else you can do.






=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
"i don't know how i missed that point in the opening post"
I sure as hell do, old age!....happens to me the odd time.
grin

Ya!! i got a memory like a Steel Trap with ...the Back door open. amen

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Moderator-Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Nortel
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,086
Originally Posted by Curlycord
" ...... I think it takes 11 seconds or so for AA to transfer to attendant when digits are not pressed.


If you have the Call Pilot, you don't have to worry about digits not pressed.
Set up the CCR Tree as a Type TRANSFER instead of the normal Menu.
Record your greeting to say whatever you want, like Please hold while your call is connected.
Then your transfer kicks in right away and sends it to the operator or a Hunt Group.


If CON is the opposite of PRO
Then what is the opposite of Progress?
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Yes I forgot, your on the right path and great tip....but use Information node

I actually have this setup already that I forgot about....super pesky supplier always asking if I need this and that and wanting free over the phone support all the time.
I recorded using TTS "You have been barred from calling this number".
lol


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Mickamg Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
It is a Call Pilot. So I can set up a CCR with TTS and a timeout to Receptionist, and that would give enough time for the AA to recognize the CID and deal with it?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Coral Tech, justbill), 92 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5