Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#618520 04/04/18 07:06 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
HI! I have a new customer , asking for quote Tel/Paging not working ,,, I found 3 Horns 10-15watt,, 1- horn is connected by underground cable to a building 120 ft away ,, now the cable is on a normal 25 pair indoor cable , which goes into a conduit , so it has no ground sheath ,, the main problem is the 65 watt amp is fried , , i have put protection on telephone circuits ,, but what to u normally use for paging outputs to go underground ,, its 70Volt out put , i doubt they will replace the cable ,, the Digital nortel phone is working fine on the same cable. Thks

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
I think this was covered HERE.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
I will typically just send the audio over the cable and put a second amp in the remote location and that will usually stop any other issues with sending 70v over the same 25 pair as voice. Then you can use your typical surge protection.


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Originally Posted by Daniel
I will typically just send the audio over the cable and put a second amp in the remote location and that will usually stop any other issues with sending 70v over the same 25 pair as voice. Then you can use your typical surge protection.

Interesting, i thought the Nortel page port would be weak the time it gets 150ft. ??

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
That could be. What you need is a line level signal and phone systems are not exactly audio gear. You could use the little 1W amp that Bogen (GA2) makes to drive the MOH input on phones systems. Just feed it from the page out and connect the pair to the amp's 600 ohm out. It has its own level control too. 150 feet is nothing.

ETA: Looks like the GA2 has been discontinued but there seems to be plenty on Ebay.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2018
Posts: 345
Likes: 1
Phone system to Valcom v-1094A, then out to your paging amps, etc. (or maybe it was the v-1095)


The Cloud is just someone else's computer!

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5