Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#618972 04/16/18 09:27 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
I recently installed a SL1100 (8X16)

Customer is getting static on the voice messages not sure if its from CO Line they seem pretty clean (Copper)

I called in an heard something strange while listening to main greeting almost like DSL but it just happened once

couldn't get it to happen again

so I am wondering if anyone has had problems with the inmail with Static on messages only (not prompts) card


Thanks



JD





Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,745
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,745
Likes: 10
Originally Posted by teldata1
Customer is getting static on the voice messages not sure if its from CO Line they seem pretty clean (Copper)
The easiest way to listen for noise on the line is to isolate the CO line from the system at the D-Marc and using your buttset access the line and the most important part: dial a single digit to remove the noise of DT. Of course if it's in a machine shop call

Make sure all your CO Line connections are snug tight and no bleed over from a poorly terminated jumper. Don't use x-connect wire with modular plugs unless you are using the correct type [stranded vs solid...there is a difference].

If this is in a multi-tenant space you can see how easy it would be for a different vendor to affect your system.

I am not trying to talk down to you, I just don't know your knowledge level. aok

Keep us updated.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,112
Make sure the main line isn't on some sort of RJ31X going to an alarm panel or looped into anything else.. Also check the voltages and run the sidetone adjust on the system.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
I had a system where messages left would be fine for a few seconds then just sound like white noise. I replaced the processor, calibrated the trunks. Tested that the trunks were in spec and finally had NEC replace the whole KSU with all the cards under warranty and the problem went away. I was dealing with it for a few months.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,017
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,017
Likes: 1
yes. i had that same problem too. i did the side tone adjustment etc. I determined they only were coming from a specific caller. s/w 4.5

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
OK

I have not gotten any static complaints on this system but they are complaining of intermittent busy signals
I thought there was something strange going on during the install where i would press a line key and it would not light up just got a busy signal no light
I rebooted system an it seem to resolve it

however the owner (its a small doctors office) has called in several times and gets a busy signal

when he dose get thru he asked the reception if all lines where in use she says no (I think they have 7 lines )
AA answers all calls

I definitely think there something very strange going on I have not been able to create it

not sure if its voice mail related or software or Hardware

they had an NEC Aspire S in there prior with no problems that i was aware of

FYI on the static it was only while listening to a voice mail messages they never complained about it when on a call

very strange






Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 137
Did they add more lines when switched from Aspire?
Its a long shot, but have you asked the doctor which number he dials? Any chance line hunting not set properly?

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 1
We have Charter cable in this area, they have been involved in business telephone lines for numerous years now and still to this day will setup new customers with lines as stand alone, no hunt. Sometimes the first 2 lines will be in a hunt group and the others as stand alone, sometime the lines will be setup in call forward no answer to the next line not giving the in-house voicemail a chance to answer, its a coin toss on how the lines will be setup.

Point of my rant is make sure the provider has the lines setup correctly.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 435
I wonder if its has something to do with disconnect supervision like in a similar post on the SL2100


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,739
Posts636,410
Members49,618
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
CapeTownCraig, David S McCullough, Deshmukh_San
Newest Members
Homer Domer, Lane, AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971
49,617 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
jsaad 7
Toner 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5