Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#619458 05/03/18 12:38 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I have a cabinet that has a 6 port fiber card in it, that is not being used, and I need it for another install. Is there anyway to remove it and not have the system go into maintenance mode?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
teleco #619459 05/03/18 01:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 1
Every time I've done that the system goes into maintenance. Never have I removed it from a system in service. I would just get another card.

teleco #619498 05/04/18 02:04 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Thanks

teleco #619501 05/04/18 02:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
If you want to remove a card from a spare cabinet then do a STARTUP and set what ever parameters, when it states "Applying Template" wait 15 to 20 seconds than pull the power.
Remove the card, put the MICS on a shelf.
Next time you need the MICS put any required software (and cards if need) into it then power up as if fresh install.
This is also the same process to do at site when jumping softwares without the Tool Kit or other software's to step up and that you do not mind re-programming from scratch.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




teleco #619679 05/09/18 05:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Have you tried this yet teleco?


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Curlycord #620647 06/05/18 11:57 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Sorry Curlycord, haven't been back on the forum, just dealt with the issue and and finished the install. I did print out your suggestion and will try it if I need to use that cabinet again. Thanks

teleco #620656 06/05/18 02:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Thanks for the update!


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 36 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5