Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Sunny A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Hello everyone,

I have a challenge configuring Wevoip while SPNET still works.
I have an OS7100 system, with SPNET configured between two offices and working,
I am trying to configure Wevoip on the same system and everytime i change IP type on MMC830 from private to private with public to configure Wevoip, SPNET stops working.
once i return it back SPNET starts working.

I know i have done this for another client before but did not face this problem.
Kindly help with possible cause and solution.

Thanks.


Akeke @ NO1
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Sunny A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Help here pls. i do not know what else to do


Akeke @ NO1
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
How is it that you have the SPNet configured to work? Through VPN? How is the connection being made?

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 395
You need to add the subnets of the other connected SPNet systems in MMC 838.

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Sunny A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
The SPNet is working on VPN,


Akeke @ NO1
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Sunny A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
MMC 838 Private IP address is what is required. do i have to enter the subnet of of all systems? both local and remote systems.


Akeke @ NO1
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 679
Yes

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
In site a add x.x.x.255 (where x.x.x is site b's range)

In site b add x.x.x.255 (where x.x.x is site a's range)

Eg

Site a ip address is 192.168.1.5
Site b ip address is 10.0.0.5

Site a add 10.0.0.255
Site b add 192.168.1.255

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Sunny A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
Thank You all for your response, i entered the subnet of both systems in MMC838 then both SPNET and Wevoip works but when i try to call using Wevoip there is a '0' in front of my extension and i get you are not allowed to call this number even when the Wevoip icon is green on my mobile phone.
Pls what should i do to get the '0' off.


Akeke @ NO1
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,965
Likes: 3
You need to setup your extension range(s) in the wevoip programming in dm. They're in 5.2.20 something from memory. You can also setup any numbers to auto Doral via the mobile (eg carrier MessageBank numbers, emergency services, etc)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,821
Posts636,743
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Curlycord), 57 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5