Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#621792 07/04/18 10:33 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
KX-T308 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 287
I have an old v1 cab running v5.0(26)

It is currently running 45 IP Phones.

It has a v1 VCM32 card with 16 additional channels licenced.

Would I need to add IP endpoint licences if I upgraded the cab to a v2 running v9/v10

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
KX-T308 #621796 07/05/18 03:27 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Talk to your Avaya SE, as this is tricky. there is no migration like you would get when upgrading to a new release....

If you upgraded, you would receive 4 IP endpoint licenses per VCM channel licensed...but since you arent upgrading, that wont happen automatically.

You will probably need to do a special bid to accomplish this...which will require your CAM and SE to work through it with you.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,738
Posts636,407
Members49,615
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
aaronazatian, bg6214, Jigger, mkpgt, willtech
Newest Members
AMS Technology C, Chrontel, RonZ1971, Michael1948, lllDez
49,615 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
jsaad 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 33 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2022
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5