Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#621919 07/11/18 08:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
I have a Mach I system with the 9-line caller ID unit. LIne 2 gets no caller ID info on the phone system. I confirmed that there is caller ID info coming on the line. Lines 1,3,4 all have caller ID working.

Is there any programming in the Mach I system that would be specific to the line?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Could be a wiring problem, the nine line unit is wired in parallel, not series, with the phone system. Make sure you get dialtone on the connection to 2nd port on the cid unit.

There is some programming that needs to be done per line, first comes to mind is the ring delay timer, which I used to set to 4 seconds, call hits the phone system, four seconds later the phones start ringing, which gives the system time to collect the cid info. Flash 40 line number, page b.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
I checked the wiring and have dialtone at the CID unit. I'll have to check the ring delay timer as you suggested Derrick. If the ring delay timer doesn't fix it, what do I do next?

If I move the line to a different port on the CID unit, do I also have to move the line to a different port on the phone system? IE, if I move the line to port 5 in the CID unit do I also have to move the line to port 5 of the phone system?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Yes, they have to match.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
Yep, moved the line to a different port on the CID unit and the phone system and reprogrammed the button on the phones to the correct line. Problem solved.

Thanks for the help.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
You are welcome. Thanks for posting the problem solved.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,784
Members49,647
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm
49,646 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 11
Who's Online Now
2 members (nortelvoip, commtel comm), 114 guests, and 43 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5