Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
We removed a Spine Bay that had several Digital Phones and Console on it. We installed a new Digital Card in a EL\ML Peripheral cabinet. We were able to program and add all the digital phones on the new card. However when trying to add the console in form 7 it does not show the Bay slot circuit of the new card at all. It is installed and programmed in form 1. The available ports also show up in form 9 and 45. Never seen this before.


Thanks in Advance
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 392
I think that in the LW16 it might be looking for a card that is in a high power slot. Is the existing peripheral cabinet a tower? That would be slots 5-8.
Not totally sure about this.

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
The peripheral cabinet is a EL\ML cabinet. It is in slot 2 of that cabinet. The card shows up and i can program in form 9. But the empty circuits do not show up in form 7.


Thanks in Advance
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
tday Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 129
So I programmed a dnic card in slot 5 and it shows up in form 7!


Thanks in Advance

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,788
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 42 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5