Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Took over a dsx 80 and installed intramail for client. A doctors office, set up a standard greeting table, for appointments press this for refills press that etc.When voice mail answers inbound call and patient picks correct choice it transfers correctly to proper ext.. If some one answers that ext. and says please hold and then presses hold, outside caller is then transferred to that ext. voicemail greeting instead of music on hold. I have never seen this and wonder if intra mail is defective. R3.22 software this is first NEC system for me, and after logging in to system and settings for intra mail I'm not seeing any conflicts.
Thanks
Jacktelco
Formerly Jacktel on this site

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Were you onsite to see this in person? Seeing is believing.
If what they are complaining about is true check the dial action transfer type, you want it to be UTRF not TRF
If transfer type is UTRF I would switch the phone to see if the problem moves.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Dans
Thanks for reply, Yes I was on site and dialed in to see for myself. Are you referring to Dial action in Intramail? I se strf and unscreened transfer. I have it as strf for that box at this time and will change .
Jacktelco

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Check your hold and hold recall timers.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Yes dial action table, change all transfer type to unscreened transfer and test.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Dans
Finally back to this office and changed from screened to unscreened transfer and tested. Worked great, that was problem. In action tables there are 4 headings digit dialed,action{screened or unscreened},routing{groups or ext. #}and finally dialed transfer. This last choice is grayed out, In system administration when i open backup for this system its not grayed out and i can choose screened or un screened transfer. Is this normal?
Thanks for your heip
jacktelco

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
When you open system administration there is no data base or system configuration until you connect, after you connect the configuration is sent to the system admin software, (I believe that's why some areas are grayed out) once the system configuration is sent you can download the customers data base.


We get old too soon, smart too late

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,833
Posts636,789
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
Lazlo, devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw
49,649 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 217 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5