Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Hey Guys, so I've been in a situation the past two days. Spectrum setup a Session Boarder Controller with an IP with no registration.
When I follow the guides I'm getting no where. I set-up the system per NTAC, sent me how to setup as non-registered
What I'm getting is outbound times out after like 30 seconds with no dial tone, ends up giving me a busy signal. Inbound, the caller ID shows and the phone rings on the Phantom, but on the other side (cell phone) it gives a call cannot be completed error. If you pick up the handset while it's ringing it is just silence then disconnects. Currently I have the Session Boarder Controller going to the Customers 24 Port Switch, the NEC SL2100 going to the same switch. Any help would be appreciated as NEC looked at my database and says its good. With Spectrum, we tried doing a ip with registration, and went back to IP without registration.

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,481
Likes: 1
This goes for anyone installing SIP services, below is what you need to troubleshoot SIP trunk issues, if you don't have it you will be spinning your wheels wasting time

Wireshark on your lap top, it's a free download. 2nd item you will need is a small switch with mirror capability. You will mirror 2 ports, 1 for your lap top the 2nd for the SL2100, 3rd port to the network the SL2100 resides on.

The Wireshark trace will show what is causing the calls to fail.


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
What do you have in 10-28?

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
in 10-28 I have nothing set but 03 - UDP, and 05- IP Address. the domain and host are left blank, per what NEC NTAC have told me per Non-Registration setup and Spectrum says its non-registration.
It's a session boarder controller with 192.168.10.180 set as the IP.
I would assume all my sip information just needs to be in the values of 10-28, 10-29 and 10-23 (doing a system interconnect with the ip address to 192.168.10.180)
I have been sending wiresharks to NEC.
What I have been told in a sense is "no return audio from provider" "provider is not acknowledging, 180 is trying and ringing, stream audio, 200 okay to call sequence, never get any acknowledgement back, not seeing our responses"

I know that the NEC 2100 seems to be seeing the outside internet as I have Email Notification working via STMP and Gmail.
the setup I have going is Session Boarder controller, going into customers 24port switch, and our 2100 going into the same switch. They should be communicating. I even had their makeshift IT port forward 5060 UDP to 192.168.10.190, and 192.168.10.191 UDP 10020-10083.

Last edited by Johnny Luchador; 09/26/18 01:33 PM.
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,127
Likes: 1
Are you using outside NAT IP phones?

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
No outside phones, no inside ip phones, they are using digital stations, but are using email notification on new messages

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
for clarification. I have 10-12-03 set as 192.168.10.1 default gateway of the customers Router. 10-12-09 set as 192.168.10.190 the IP Address of the SL2100, 10-12-13 as 192.168.10.1 as the router is set to DHCP
Spectrum set their Session Boarder Controller as 192.168.10.180
I have the Session Boarder Controller, going into the 24 Port switch, the SL 2100 also going into that switch, and of course the customer has their Router plugged into that switch.
I've been pulling my hair out on this

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
fun update: after joining the cut bridge, spectrum said it was NEC's issue. So I sent the wiresharks of the NEC not receiving Ack from the SBC.
Come to find out after a manager got on the phone, there is a Spectrum Camient Server network issue. Have had other customers with this issue for over 2 weeks. So guess I'm in limbo, but at least it's confirmed not on the NEC side.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,924
All the ones I do, just 1100's , host and domain is the SBC ip address.

Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
talking with NEC, I asked them that about the host and domain being the SBC ip address, they told me to leave that blank and use 10-23 due to the sbc being IP non-registered. But when I did put the info in that way as host and domain with IP, and disabled 10-23, I was getting the same issue.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (iatech3800, Curlycord, Toner), 29 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5