Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#624072 10/01/18 05:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12

I've been trying to figure this out, how to use a trunk access code to access a specific trunk. I did assign the specific trunk to trunk group 3 and can access it by dialing 8043. But I'd like to be able to just dial 94 or just 7 to access that trunk, or the trunk group. 93 is used to access the main trunk group (1). I've been in 11-01 and tried a few things and could not get it working. If I set individual trunk access code in 11-09, how does the system know which individual trunk I want to access?


Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
I believe you dial #9XXX with XXX being the trunk number, 001, 002, etc.


St Petersburg
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Aspire S? Man what are you trying to do? What is your application? I can't imagine many trunk groups in an Aspire S? What max of 8x24x2 or something?

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
#9010 is more digits than 8043 just want to program something simple like 94 to access trunk 10. I have trunk 10 connected to the external paging systems which requires additional digits to select zones, etc. Trying to simplify access to that trunk.

Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,482
Likes: 1
Do you have a button available on their phones? If yes DSS/ One Touch in 15-07


We get old too soon, smart too late
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Most are Analog extensions

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,128
Likes: 1
Why not just use the page port on the system?

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Paging port doesn't seem to work, Paging system gives dial tone which is appropriate for trunks, also most extensions in the system are analog so accessing the paging port would be difficult from an analog extension.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,793
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
ArmorSecSys, ILSMitel, IPMoni, Pweber462
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 135 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5