Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#626344 12/19/18 04:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
Just a quick question. How would one go about setting the AA feature or user IDs 990 & 991 (I assume these are the same as the AA from what I researched) to answer incoming calls on a CTX28 system? Is this done through eManager or VM admin software? Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
If you are trying to set single digit routing you would need VM manager

Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
I do actually have that software installed. What would be my next step? I am still in the learning process when it comes to this kind of setting. Thanks!

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Are you connected to the voicemail with a cable and are able to log in and see the active port screen?

If you are that's where you call a helpful admin or Mod give them a few bucks for their time and training and let them show you how to program it the way you are looking to do so the next time you can do it without support.

The mission of this board has always been help the OP with all of the user level questions. Sometimes folks go a little over board with their support and that's fine also.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1
Administrator
Offline
Administrator
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,918
Likes: 1

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 933
Likes: 1
I always leave mailboxes 990 and 991 in default.

If setting up an Auto Attendant I would create a new mailbox setup the menu options and record the message then point the phone number at the mailbox created.

The programming in these voicemails is not very user friendly so as SSPhone has already said you are better to get someone to do it for you remotely if you want it to work correctly.


Regards
Carl
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
Jared R Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2017
Posts: 53
I appreciate all of the advice! I will look into that. Thanks again!


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,652
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
dans 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 43 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5