Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
dexman Offline OP
Spam Hunter
*****
OP Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
It has been quite a long time since I checked into prices for data cable. This is strictly an FMI (for my information) act.

I know that plenum rated cable is more expensive than riser cable, but, when comparing prices of…..SYSTIMAX® 360™ GigaSPEED® X10D 1091 Non-Plenum Cable, 1000 Ft Box against the price of SYSTIMAX® 360™ GigaSPEED® X10D 2091 Plenum Cable, 1000 Ft Box.....I was surprised by the fact that the plenum costs about twice as much as the riser variant. bugeyed

I don't remember the price differential being so wide. Has it been that way for very long? ponder


I Love FEATURE 00
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Way back when it was a couple of cents per foot for cat 3 and maybe 8 or 10 cents for cat 5 or 5E. There was always a bigger spread for the "newer" cable.

There is zero performance improvement and I was actually told by a chemist once that by the time any PVC in data cable hurts you something else will have already done you in!

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Way back when our choice of Cat 5 cable was PCV or Teflon.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Quote
I don't remember the price differential being so wide. Has it been that way for very long?

Yes and no. Traditionally for pricing I always figured CMP as twice what CM or CMR costs. If I could get it for less, it's money in my pocket. Price depends on the manufacturer, what it is and who you get it from. This appears to be COMMSCOPE CAT6A? Gonna pay through the nose for big names to begin with. Add that it's the newest that probably they don't sell much of compared to CAT6.

For most cables I always stocked plenum because the price difference was minimal over riser- except in the case of data UTP cables. There, you only want to use plenum where you have to.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
dexman Offline OP
Spam Hunter
*****
OP Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
When I reworked the cabling @ my Church a while back, I used CMP....even for the 25 pair CAT3 backbones. CMR would have been fine, but, I went plenum. If I was doing the work today, I'd probably go with riser.

I did use the 2091 cable for the data runs. Went through one reel and started in on a second to complete everything.

One of my goals in 2019 is to run the 6A here at home. The data feed from the basement up to my bedroom is on existing 2-pair CAT3. Verizon just bumped my FiOS Internet speed up to 75 megs. The best I can get from my Linksys router is about 50 up & 30 down. If I plug the Linksys directly into the FiOS modem, it's full speed ahead.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,334
Likes: 3
I get over 200 here from Optimum over CAT5e. Don't know what to do with it. It's only so fast this page can load.

-Hal

Last edited by hbiss; 12/28/18 10:44 PM.

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
PING: 28
⬇ 17.4 Mb/s
⬆ 0.7 Mb/s
Jitter 4 ms

The love of Cat 0 to Cat 3 to wireless...but as Hal say's...fast enough to load this page.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
dexman Offline OP
Spam Hunter
*****
OP Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,114
Likes: 3
CAT5 would suffice for sure. Because I already have 6A available, purchasing CAT5 seems like an unnecessary expense. coffee


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Keystones from Cheap to Expensive


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Moderator-1A2
***
Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
My house is a mix of cat5, 5E and two runs of 6. The two runs of 6 connect the two switches to the router. The majority is 5e, a few runs are some older teflon based cat5. I scored a few full boxes of teflon cat5 on Craigslist for 25 bucks -for 3 boxes- from some installer that had it kicking around collecting dust. It was labelled "Digital Equipment Corp" if that's any indication of how old it is. All my equipment is gigabit, and my service from comcast is "300 down and 10 up". On any given jack I test between 275-305 down and 12 up. I tend to think the DEC cable, while being older and rated as cat5, is probably overbuilt anyway. It has held up well. I've run tests between jacks with some software I downloaded and I get better than 900 in both directions from PC to PC. At those speeds, the hardware in the PC becomes the limiting factor, and not the cabling. I use Homeless Despot keystone jacks and plates, my switches are TP-link (2- 24 port switches), and my router is a TP-link. The switches I got used on flea bay, the router I bought new on Amazon. We use a ton of bandwidth in my house and this admittedly cheapskate setup has never let me down. The only issue I've had was the router overheated and shut down because my sister piled clothes on top of it. It has since been wall mounted so that can't happen again.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Silversam 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,824
Posts636,752
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
beegeezer, Matthaus
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 11
ramo 11
Toner 7
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 175 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5