Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#627388 02/13/19 09:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
HI! ,i There,, done a lot witha CTX28,, i haven't looked at the version software yet,, but is there a way to get the 3 softkeys to work ?? Or do i need to go to newer version phone ?? I am just programming it using the telephone , not the winadmin or whatever its called.,,,Thks for any tips. !!

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
It is version 1.02 ,, i tried a DKT3020 and the first 3 soft keys beep but know access , the 4th soft key is the Feature button ,, nothing happens when i press ,no beep either,, the DKT 2020 is the same.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
The softkeys are hard coded. There isn't anything to program with them in the phone system.
The DKT2000 series only has 3 softkeys, had a shorter display, and no speed dial key. If the system thought that you connected a DKT 2000 series phone to the system, then the 4th key won't work, plus the display will be shorter then the LCD display, and the speed dial key won't work. My guess is that someone reconfigured the PHONE to act like a DKT2020 phone instead of the DKT3020 that it really is.


To make sure that the DKT3000 is set not set to 2000 mode (remember FB1 starts on bottom left)

1. On the DKT3xxx telephone, press 3+6+9+Hold (simultaneously).
2. Press #.
3. Press FB7 (or FB13 on the DKT3014). LED On = 2000 telephone. LED Off = 3xxx telephone.
4. Press Hold.
5. Lift the handset to exit programming mode. Wait a few seconds for the telephone to reset itself.

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
HI! Yes i did try that and it is still the same for the 3020,,i also have a 3230 but it is a Canadian coded one the leds come on and the display says connection denied in the display,, i also rebooted ,, running out of ideas,, i wonder if the system needs to be re-initialized ??

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 4
I'm not really sure, unless the phone itself has issues. I am not familiar with the 3230 phone.

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 704
Yes the CIX is Canadian ,CTX USA ,, therefore DKT3220C-SD won't work on CTX unless u know a trick or 2.

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
CTX28 was in Canada also. We had CTX line before having CIX which arrive with version 4.00 I think. As far as I know we cannot use Canadian phone on US system and vice-versa based on the country the system is set in program 915


MarcO Qc
Resotel
Technical Director
Quebec, Qc
[email protected]

Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,830
Posts636,775
Members49,645
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Florencio, HtownDan, Kerry2362, Lorena Catalan, SWB, telecom5000, Tex Tel Marine
Newest Members
Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze, PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D
49,645 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 29 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5