Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#627529 02/20/19 03:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
What is the procedure to do an unsupervised offsite transfer from the console?

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
What flavor 200?

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
MX

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
COS 245, 208 for console, trunks. Disable COS option 200. System option 21 enable. Program FAC 03 Call fwd all calls. Form 30, Device Interconnection table, connect devices together. Program form 31 for destination number.I usually program an unused extension for call forward in form 9 to the speed dial bin. Make the abbreviated speed dial access code to something easy (8)(99) being the bin number storing the external call).(remember the "9" before the outside number.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
Thanks I'll give it a try on Monday. Glad I asked, a bit more to it than I expected.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
I'm having trouble connecting to the switch. Do you know what the pin outs are for the db9? I'm dialing in thru thru the modem, connecting but not getting a response.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Sounds to me like the modem is unplugged from the controller. Had that happen a few times.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 439
No, I'm on site, not sure if I have the properly wired db9. I am connecting to the switch, but can't get a response..I hit enter 3-4 times and nothing.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Your previous post says you are connecting through the modem..

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,005
Well my cable from laptop to maintenance port is db9 female to db9 male.and I'm pretty sure it's straight through. Have you worked on the SX200 switches before?

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,820
Posts636,739
Members49,643
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Airdale, AnnetteLee, AnnettesDayIsUg, bigboy, Blackline, boomj, db Communications, gwh, samcorcione9111, Victor D.
Newest Members
julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford, Nigel S
49,642 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
pvj 12
ramo 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 11 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5