Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#628821 04/04/19 07:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 29
jpet621 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 29
I have a new customer with an Avaya IP office 500 and the IT person for some reason thought he was rebooting the system but actually reset to factory. Now there aren’t any licenses in the system. Any suggestions where to turn? There are no backups on site
The SD number is 1374737062
Any advice is appreciated

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
jpet621 #628832 04/04/19 11:45 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,239
Likes: 5
Depends on where they purchased the equipment and licenses. was it from a AVAYA BP or online.

They may need to get it reprogrammed and new licenses . IT guy really screwed up.

jpet621 #628837 04/05/19 02:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,318
Likes: 7
The ADI licensing system has been discontinued, so it is unlikely you will be able to retrieve the licenses through Avaya without upgrading to R11. Check the computer used for managing the IP Office, and there should be configuration files with .bak file type. These will open as offline configurations in Manager, you will be able to copy and paste or export the licenses to paste into or import into the live system.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Touch Tone Tommy
Check the computer used for managing the IP Office, and there should be configuration files with .bak file type. These will open as offline configurations in Manager, you will be able to copy and paste or export the licenses to paste into or import into the live system.

This is the best option. Otherwise have you can email Avaya Product Ops, and they can retrieve that for you... Your distributor will have that info...

jpet621 #629070 04/13/19 12:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Good luck with that............ LOL

My advise would be to contact the company that you purchased your equip from, and they should be more than able to help you through this process.

Last edited by mdaniel; 04/14/19 07:52 PM.

Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
jpet621 #629095 04/14/19 05:58 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,633
Likes: 1
Have you resolved this?
PM me if not


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,834
Posts636,792
Members49,651
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
AWhite, jnimmick, MarkTPN
Newest Members
machinegod, Gtownpaper, Lazlo, devben, bubblegum
49,651 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, dans, bubblegum), 107 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5