Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#629459 04/29/19 06:21 PM
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
We have several ESI 24 key phones in our office. They have 5 phone lines connected but around a month ago, line 5 went dead on all of them. This wouldn't be a big deal, except that when we use speed dial, it dials on line 5 or if we press 9 for an outside line, it goes to line 5. Is is possible to program the phones to use line 4 for speed dial? Line 5 is not really necessary anyway, if I can just do away with it that would be fine. The issue is that most of the office relies on the speed dial and are unable to use it..

Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
If you are paying for Line 5 I would think it might want to call your telephone dial tone provider and have them verify if Line 5 is good or bad. You could remove Line 5 from your routing but just because you are not using it doesn't mean your not paying for it.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,486
On ESI Commserver it doesn't matter if you have the line appearance or not you can still use the line to call out.

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by oobie
On ESI Commserver it doesn't matter if you have the line appearance or not you can still use the line to call out.

I'm fairly certain that's the case on the C,S,E and X Class systems too.

This is a simple fix - have a tech out to diagnose it and if you're going to cancel line 5 have him reprogram it so line 5 is not in line group 9 and then give the phones access to the new line group so they can manually select it until you cancel line 5.


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,827
Posts636,761
Members49,644
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
Al Dukes, entire
Newest Members
PhoneGuy827, julesm, Helen.D, AlAl, mike hurford
49,643 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 12
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
3 members (Curlycord, Yoda, hbiss), 169 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5