Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#629760 05/10/19 09:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Customer wants to replace there cordless phone when I plug the newly purchased phone the options lists comes on when I press quit or Next it in it just says 'scanning' all the time I am wondering if there is a security code issue

The original phone still works I am wondering if I have to wire another port to the unit it looks like you can have 3 extensions

is there a way to default the security code


or do I have a bad phone





Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
teldata1 #629761 05/10/19 09:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Options key is on the left, if it will not show options then something is wrong with the phone.
It should show 7 or 8 options or so.

You can have up to 3 sets if you add a digital port to each of the 3 jacks on the back.

You only need to Add and Send the SS code using Handset ID 1, on the other 2 sets you only need to Add and not send.

Search for T7406 Install guide as it has about 60 pages of info.

This is all based on my memory, haven't touched one in 10 years.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




teldata1 #629763 05/10/19 11:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 444
Thanks for the info

As soon as you plug the battery in the options menu pops up
And if you press either next or quit the phone starts scanning

I am wondering if the security code on the newly purchased phone has been changed


Either that or I think the phone is just junk

Thanks again

teldata1 #629775 05/11/19 12:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,610
According to the diagram it looks like the option key is on the right and not the left.

To confirm were you actually pushing it to get into the options?
You may need to keep pressing it to cycle through the different options.

If they have spare digital ports maybe just best to have both sets working as handset ID's 1 and 2.







=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,649
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
bravesfan, cjvio, Cory S., Jack Scott, l.landeche, TexasD
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
pvj 11
Toner 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 25 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5