Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Nortel T7406
#629760 05/10/19 09:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 371
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 371
Customer wants to replace there cordless phone when I plug the newly purchased phone the options lists comes on when I press quit or Next it in it just says 'scanning' all the time I am wondering if there is a security code issue

The original phone still works I am wondering if I have to wire another port to the unit it looks like you can have 3 extensions

is there a way to default the security code


or do I have a bad phone





Equipment and Telephones
Re: Nortel T7406
teldata1 #629761 05/10/19 09:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,593
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,593
Options key is on the left, if it will not show options then something is wrong with the phone.
It should show 7 or 8 options or so.

You can have up to 3 sets if you add a digital port to each of the 3 jacks on the back.

You only need to Add and Send the SS code using Handset ID 1, on the other 2 sets you only need to Add and not send.

Search for T7406 Install guide as it has about 60 pages of info.

This is all based on my memory, haven't touched one in 10 years.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Re: Nortel T7406
teldata1 #629763 05/10/19 11:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 371
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 371
Thanks for the info

As soon as you plug the battery in the options menu pops up
And if you press either next or quit the phone starts scanning

I am wondering if the security code on the newly purchased phone has been changed


Either that or I think the phone is just junk

Thanks again

Re: Nortel T7406
teldata1 #629775 05/11/19 12:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,593
Member
Online Content
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,593
According to the diagram it looks like the option key is on the right and not the left.

To confirm were you actually pushing it to get into the options?
You may need to keep pressing it to cycle through the different options.

If they have spare digital ports maybe just best to have both sets working as handset ID's 1 and 2.







=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel, NTlayoff, Z-man 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Search
Most Recent 5 Post
2199 Lithium battery
by brokeda - 10/24/20 06:01 PM
Colour Choice for X-16 gone...
by MooreTel - 10/24/20 01:49 AM
Are you an Asterisk Ace?
by Toner - 10/22/20 03:39 PM
SVMI Card settings backup & restore
by Hofman telekom - 10/21/20 01:46 PM
Who's Online Now
22 members (Yoda, hitechcomm, metelcom, Nickonicle, phonman123, newtecky, justbill, Joe Talbot, Mercenary Roadie, Bob3470, RATHER BE FISHING, Herk, jsb15, nfcphoneman, nortelvoip, Edward_, buttercool, BobRobert, hbiss, Curlycord, brokeda, dexman), 119 guests, and 130 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Popular Topics (Views)
Forum Statistics
Forums94
Topics94,026
Posts637,641
Members49,368
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
chelsea419, jsb15, C.t.c.73, Farquie, 4teltech
49367 Registered Users
Get Tech Support Now! Click the banner below
Get Tech Support Now!
EMP & Lightning Home Surge Protection
EMP - Click Here!
Top Posters (30 Days)
dexman 20
Ruben 15
hbiss 12
Daniel 9
Bluewater Sailing
https://www.patreon.com/bePatron?u=5256033
EMP Shield for Commercial - Home & Vehicle
Use Coupon code SAVE - Click Here!
Sold AD
Servpro Ventura 24-Hour Emergency Service
Free Estimates call us now 24Hours
Contact Us | Telephone System Tech Support | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2020
Trusted Partners