Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 1
Has anyone had any trouble with the displays on the ESI phones not working correctly?
One of the phones shows "7pm" and then when someone calls him it doesn't display the first 2 letters of someone's phone.

Another phone looks like it's in a foreign language on the display...


Tammy Tistle
Atcom VoIP Demo
VoIP Demo
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,750
Likes: 10
Sound like a corrupt database. I'll let other more informed ESI tech correct me if I am in error.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Offline
Moderator-ESI, Shoretel
***
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,608
Originally Posted by tammytistle
Has anyone had any trouble with the displays on the ESI phones not working correctly?
One of the phones shows "7pm" and then when someone calls him it doesn't display the first 2 letters of someone's phone.

Another phone looks like it's in a foreign language on the display...


What ESI System, ESI phone and how far is the cable from the KSU to the phone. There was an issue years ago with the cable run being too short but with two phones having issues that's probably not the problem.

Have their been any changes made, hardware added, phones moved etc?

You should make sure the line cords are a single pair.

If you reboot the system does it go back to normal?


Back to my first question - if it's older that could be the beginning of a hard drive going bad.

Last edited by upstateny; 05/16/19 12:33 PM.
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
I've seen this happen in the past and a re-boot of the phone always fixed the problem.
Please let us know how it goes.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com

Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics93,832
Posts636,785
Members49,648
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
Today's Birthdays
alphaTex, Brian Wall, demapples, Harry Tinsley, rookhsd11
Newest Members
devben, bubblegum, Carl Arnold, Marjan Shaw, KoolBreeze
49,648 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
ramo 13
Toner 11
pvj 11
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 179 guests, and 55 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: Business Phone Systems | Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5